Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy was last revised October 24, 2015

To view the privacy policy in PDF format and to save to your hard drive click here.

Woodbine Entertainment Grou("we" or "our") offers rangof racinggaming anentertainment products, whicaravailable across NortAmerica an
worldwide througouvarious Internet sites. Neither this web site noany of ouother Internet sites are intended for use by children.

We maintain a firm commitment to thprivacy of our customers’ and ouemployees’ Personal Information (defined below under thheading "What is Personal Information?"). The following outlines our  commitment to you:


 Purpose and ConsentAt the time of collection wwill explain to you thpurpose of collecting your Personal Information anobtain your consent to collect, use andisclose your Personal Information.


 Limiting Collection: We limit the collection of Personal Information to what is reasonable under thcircumstances anyour Personal Information will only bused for thpurposes fowhich it is collected.


 Security: Your Personal Information is kept strictly confidential and is not discloseoutside of our operationwithout your consent, unless required opermitted by law.


 Access: Yohave thright to access the Personal Information that we maintain about yoand to correct any inaccuracies.


We havadopted the 1privacy principles establisheby thCanadian Standards Association’s Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” or thAct) which establishes the 
rules governing the collection, use and disclosurof Personal Information in Canada. It should be noted that certain provinces (Alberta, British Columbiand Québec) havprivacy legislation that governs the collection, use, retention, protection andisclosurof personal information in those provinces. 
Wwill periodically review ouprinciples iorder to ensure that they remain relevant and current with changing technologies and laws and th
evolving needs of our customers anemployees.


Ou10 Principles:


1. Accountability: Warresponsible for maintaining anprotecting Personal Information undeour control. We havappointed a Chief Privacy Officetoversee our compliance with thAct anou10 principles.


2. Identifying Purposes: Wwill identify thpurposes fowhich Personal Information is collected, either beforoat the time of collection.


3. Consent: We will only collect, use andisclose your Personal Information with your knowledgand consent, excepwherotherwisrequireo
permitteby law.


4. Limiting Collection: We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those items of information that arnecessary for thpurposes 
fowhich the information is collected.


5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Your Personal Information will only buseodisclosed for thpurposes fowhich it was collected, unless you havotherwise consentedowhere it is requireopermitted by law. We will retain your Personal Information only as long as necessary to fulfill thpurposes identified.


6. Accuracy: Wwill keep Personal Information that we collect accurate, complete anup-to-date to fulfill thpurposes fowhich it was collected.


7. Safeguards: We will protect your Personal Information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.


8. OpennessSpecific information about oupolicies anpractices relating to the management of Personal Information will be madavailable to youpon request.


9. Access: At yourequest, wwill inform yoof the existenceuse andisclosure of your Personal Information angivyoaccess to your Personal Information. You have thright to verify thaccuracy and completeness of your Personal Information and to have it amendeas appropriate.


10. Verifying Compliance: You may contact us with anquestions, complaints or suggestions with respect to thabovprinciples and this Privacy Policy.



What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is broadly defineas information about an identifiable individual, but does not include thname, title, businesaddress obusiness telephonnumber of an employeof aorganization. Personal Information with personal identifiers remove(removing the identity of the individual from the information) so that it cano longebe identified with a particular individual is not considered Personal Information.


Personal Information WCollect

Wityour consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, eitheby telephone, by mail, by intercept survey or througthe Internet. Typically, we collect and maintain the following:


Mailing Addres
Email Address 
Date of Birth


It is always your choice as to whetheyoprovide us with your Personal Information. However:


 Several of our products and services (e.g. telephonaccount and Internet wageringargoverneby federal anprovincial regulations that require specific Personal Information be collecteand maintained by us.


 Somof ouproducts and services caonly be delivered to yoiwe can collect, use andisclose youPersonal Information (e.gHPIbet Rewards



How WUsYouInformation

Relationships With Our Customers Are Important To Us

We want to provide yowith ouvarious services oaongoing anefficient manner to establish a long lasting relationship whicwill meeyour changing needs.


Wityoupermission, we collect Personal Information about you to:


 Provide yowith products, services or information that yorequest

 Assist in identifying youpreferences

 Provide yowith information about upcominevents, promotionannew and improved services

 Protect yoand us, against erroand fraud

 Comply with legal requirements

 Comply with our internal risk management anrelated policies

Conduct anpromote contests, including awarding prizes, etc.


Your Personal Information may alsbused to provide us with business statistics. These statistics dnot contain any information which identifies yopersonally.



In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, you must provide your consent in order to receive information from us about our events, promotions or services by email or other electronic means. We may otherwise inform you about our events, promotions or services by mail, telephone or other meansIf you wish to receive email correspondence from us, or if you do not wish to receive direct marketing by mail, telephone or other means, you may contact us using the contact information provided below

Giving Consent

Key to protecting thprivacy of your Personal Information is consentWe collect, use and disclose your Personal Information only with your consent except wherotherwise permitted or requireby law. You may decline to provide us with your Personal Information. However, this choice may make it impossible for us to provide yowith certain products or services. For example, we cannot set up a telephonwagering 
account with Internet access without the Personal Information which is requireby thCanadian Pari-Mutuel Agency, thagency whicregulates 
pari-mutuel wagering, obehalf of the Ministry of Agricultur(AgriculturCanada).



Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If yowish to withdrayour consenwwill inform yoof thimplications. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and tell us of the Personal Information whicyono longewisus to collect, use and/odisclose. Sebelow for contact details.



Security and Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We recognizyour concerns about the security of the Personal Information whicyoprovide to us. Ouprocesses anprocedures keeyour Personal Information safe and secure. Whavdifferent safeguards in place (physical, technological and organizational). Whilwuse reasonable efforts to

protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information or of any information that is transmittevia the Internet. We will only use andisclose your Personal Information to fulfill thpurposes fowhicit was collecteor as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy. Other uses oyour Personal Information will only bundertaken aftewhavobtaineyouadditional consent, oas may brequired o

permitted by law. Wwill only keeyour information for as lonas needed for the statepurposes.


We may transfeyour Personal Information to a thirparty service provideoagent whprovides services to us or ooubehalf such ahosting, data management and storage services, market analysis anretention services. We may, or any such third-party servicprovidemay, use servers for such purposes whicare located outside oCanada Your Personal Information may bprocessed in a location outside of Canada, and the laws of any such foreign jurisdiction maapply such that the governments, courts, law enforcement oregulatorbodies of any such foreign jurisdiction may bable to obtain disclosurof your Personal Information.


Non-Personal Information

We may collect and use non-personal information including but not limited to your IP address to help identify you, gather statistics regarding our customers and/or thusers of ouwebsite(s), diagnose problems with ouwebsite(s) and to administer ouwebsite(s). In addition, oumessages and/or 
website(s) may use various technologies, such as cookies, pixels oanonymous identifiers, which may thebe storeoyouhardrive so that we can learn morabout you to enable us to servyobetter, so that ouwebsite(s) carecognize yowheyoreturn and so that we may analyze traffic to ouwebsite(s). This nonpersonal information may bused by us to learn morabout our customers preferences  anweb-relateactivities in order to better inform our marketing efforts. We will not provide this information to any third party except our servicproviders oaffiliates, and wwill only use such  
non-personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy anapplicable laws.


Third Party Websites

Ouwebsite(s) may contain links tother sites that wdnot owooperate. Such links arprovided as a convenience to you; wdnoendorse oexercisany control over such third party websites, and thereforhavnresponsibility or liability for the manner in which such third parties may collect, use, retain, protect and/o

disclose your Personal Information. Such third party websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use, whicyou should read carefully. Except as specifically provideherein, wdnoprovide your Personal Information to the owners ooperators of such third party websites without your consent.


Your Personal Information will not be sold to any organization for any purpose.

We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party withouyouapproval, except that wreserve thright to disclose your  Personal Information: (a) to any of ouaffiliates, subsidiaries, third party servicproviders oadvisers that wdeem appropriate; (b) if such disclosure is madpursuant to a legal proceeding oas requireor permitted by law; o(c) to organizations involved in a merger, transfeor sale of ouassets obusiness. In thevent that wdisclose your Personal Information as set out above, wwill require third party organizations whhav
access to your Personal Information to protect and maintain your Personal Information in compliance with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.


Accesand Update of Your Personal Information

You may access and verify youPersonal Information. At the time oyourequest wwill need specific information to verify your identity beforwe caprovide yowith the Personal Information whold. In some instances, wwill not bable to provide yowith the Personal Information yorequest, for instance where that information:


 Contains references to othepersons


 Has already beedestroyedue to legal requirements or because the information has serveits purposes


 Cannot bdisclosed for legal reasons (e.g. when subject to solicitor- client or litigation privilege)


If warunable to provide yowith access to your Personal Information, wwill explain why anadvisyoas to any recourse available to you.



Updating your Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining thaccuracy of youPersonal Information. To help us keeyour Personal Information up to date wencouragyou to notifus of inaccuracies or corrections. Timely notification of a changoaddress, telephonnumbe
and/or email address helps us in providinyowith thbest possible service. You can contact us via our Web Site at or telephonour call centrat (416) 675-8886.



We reserve thright to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If wdecide to amend this Privacy Policy, wwill provide you with notice osuch amended
terms by posting thamended terms on this web site so that yowill always know what information wgather, how wmighuse that information, and whethewe will disclose it to anyone. All amended terms shall beffectivimmediately upon such notice.




If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding the privacy of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the address listed below. We will inform you of our complaint procedures and assist you in resolving the situation. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate steps will 
be taken including, if necessary,revisions to our practices
and procedures.

Please write or e-mail:​

  Chief Privacy Officer

  Woodbine Entertainment Group

  P.O. Box 156, 55Rexdale Blvd Toronto, Ontario M9W 5L2




For more information on the Woodbine Entertainment Group's commitment to privacy, contact the Woodbine Entertainment Group througouwebsite:


For copies of thCSA Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information contact thCanadian Standards Association ovisit their Website at


For copies of the Personal Information Protection and ElectroniDocuments Act (PIPEDA) contact thDepartment of Justice ovisit